Skip to main content

Legal notice / privacy policy

Valid from: 25.05.2020

Legal notice

IKEA AG
Müslistrasse 16
CH – 8957 Spreitenbach
E-Mail: impressum.ch@ikea.com
UID: CHE‑106.081.670
MWST: CHE-116.267.532 MWST

IKEA customer service contact:
Something on your mind? You can contact IKEA at any time here or by phone 0848 801 100*.
*max. CHF 0.08/minute from a landline

IKEA Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to always be open and transparent about how we process our customers’ data. In this privacy policy we explain what personal data we collect, why we collect the data and how we process the data. We also explain how you can verify, correct or remove your personal information if you so wish.

We collect personal data in order to offer you better services: for example, optimising our stores, matching our products to customer needs or personalising customer communication and offers. In this way you will receive advertising about products and topics that you are interested instead of generic information. By collecting personal data, we can also simplify processes for purchasing or customer services so that you get where you want to be faster.

Who is responsible?
IKEA AG, Müslistrasse 16, CH – 8957 Spreitenbach, with Company ID no.: CHE 106.081.670, is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in Switzerland.

What is personal data?
Personal data is any kind of data/information about an identified or identifiable physical person.

In other words, it is any and all information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a person. This could be a name, address, telephone number or even images and IP addresses. When we collect personal information about you in connection with your visit to our website or as part of our services, we always make sure this is done with a clear legal basis so that you know exactly what kind of information we collect and why that information is collected.

What personal data do we collect?
We collect and process personal data in many different situations and for a variety of purposes. When you visit our web pages or stores, buy our products in a store or in our Online Shop, contact our customer service, or communicate with us using any of the available channels, we collect information to improve our service to you.

We also obtain data from third parties. In all cases, data obtained from external providers is treated with the same care and security as any other personal data we handle.

If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to all sections of the IKEA website, enjoy the advantages of IKEA Family and for us to respond to your queries or provide services to you.

The data we collect depends on what data is required to be able to provide a specific service. For example, we need name, address, payment information and other contact details to be able to deliver a product purchased in our Online Shop.

The data we collect in different situations may include the following:

Name and contact details – full name, home address, delivery address, invoice address, phone numbers, email address.

Demographic data – date of birth, gender, size of your household, language preference.

Membership information – IKEA FAMILY membership number, IKEA Business Card number.

Payment information – credit card and bank information.

Device and device usage information – session data from visits to our websites, apps for mobile devices or services on Internet platforms, multimedia portals and social networks, including visit duration and frequency, language and country settings, information on your browser and computer operating system, internet protocol addresses.

Location information – location data from the use of mobile devices.

Customer activities – contract information, record of purchases, record of buying habits, customer service information and all information transmitted when contacting customer service, including voice recordings.

Photos and video - Photos and video recordings of visits to our stores.

In many cases you can control which data we’re able to collect by personalising your on-line settings. Examples of this are the consent to receive marketing material and the cookie settings.

When do we collect personal data

  • When you purchase products and services from us in store, online, or over the phone
  • When you access our websites or use any of our mobile apps. Our website also uses cookies, to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie policy
  • When you log into our in-store Wi-Fi
  • When you join our IKEA Family or IKEA for Business loyalty schemes
  • When you contact us, or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact our customer services team in store, online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

How we use personal data
We use the personal data that you have provided us with or the personal data we have collected, to provide you with the best possible service and shopping experience.

We may process your personal data for one or several purposes and for each purpose we make sure to establish a legal basis for the processing of your data.

To be able to offer you our products and services

When you buy products or request services from us, we use your data. If you order a product on our website or using our app, we use your data to be able to provide you with the best possible service and to deliver the products to you. We also need to process your data to be able to handle on-line payments. For services such as customer service, delivery, van rental, planning and assembly service we also need to use your data.

We may also use your data to measure how satisfied our customers are with the products and services we offer. This could be related to the quality of products and deliveries, how easy it is to reach our customer service centre or our response to question on social media.

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests.


For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location).

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.


In relation to your IKEA Family membership

We use your personal data to personalise and enhance your experience with IKEA to:

  • provide you with marketing material via SMS, post and email if you have given us your consent to this,
  • process your registration details, account activity and purchase history to analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you,
  • in some instances, we will send specific offers to our members based on their in-store spend or on a special occasion such as when we know it's your birthday,
  • measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and our advertising.


We rely on your consent to send direct SMS, postal and email marketing messages to you as an IKEA Family member based on the consent, we acquired from you when you signed up, as amended by you from time to time.

In other cases (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to communicate with our IKEA Family members. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.


To personalise your shopping experience and improve our operations

We use your personal data to:

  • allow you to create a profile on our website which enables you to purchase IKEA products and services online without having to fill in your personal data every time you shop online with us,
  • provide you with marketing material via SMS and email,
  • analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you.


It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way and we do this in order to enhance your shopping experience with us. This allows us to help you find the products and services which you may be looking for and avoids you having to browse through products or services which are not relevant to you.

When we send you marketing material via SMS, and email, we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected.

For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie policy.


To be able to administer your participation in competitions and events

It is in our legitimate interest to be able to administer and follow up competitions and events, such as confirmation of participation, questions to participants or information about winners.


The ensure secure operation of our systems

To be able to provide reliable and secure systems we continuously make updates to the technology that allows our customers to visit our website, shop in our web shop or use our mobile applications. To be able to better understand and to improve the services we offer we monitor and analyse the behaviour of our customers. We also monitor our systems to prevent attempts to unauthorised access or improper use of our services.

It is in our legitimate interest as a business to be able collect data to improve existing and develop new products and services. It is also in our legitimate interest to monitor our systems to maintain security.


To fulfil our legal obligations

In some cases, we may have to process personal data to be able to fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations in relation to product safety, decisions from authorities, accounting, tax or other requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies
On our website IKEA uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are created on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch. Where we refer below to ‘cookies’, we also mean other comparable technologies.

Cookies enable us to recognise your web browser. This is useful because then you don’t need to repeatedly input your data, specify choices, put products in your shopping basket, or modify your settings. It also means we can improve the performance of our website and better understand visitor behaviour on our website, and other parties can learn about your surfing behaviour so that they can show personalised advertisements across several websites and omit non-relevant advertisements.

IKEA’s cookie policy is available here: Cookie Policy.

In the cookie policy you can learn more about how we use cookies.

Sharing of personal data
In several cases we provide your data to external parties. However, we will never sell your data to a third party. When we work with external companies that provide services where they need to process personal data, they may only use your data for the purposes that IKEA specify. They may not, therefore, use this data for their own purposes or transfer the data to others. It is also possible that we are required by law to disclose your data to government bodies or other parties. In all cases we will only disclose what is strictly necessary by law.

When we use external payment providers, we sometimes provide information about payment history in addition to the necessary personal details required to complete the purchase. As with other external parties, payment providers are only allowed to use personal information for purposes defined in this privacy policy.

We can pass on your personal data to other IKEA companies for the purposes set out in this data privacy policy. These companies can then use your personal data in their own interest for the same purposes as we do. In particular, IKEA companies can process your personal data for individualised, personalised analyses of customer behaviour and for direct marketing activities in their own interests. IKEA employees are given access to your personal data only to the extent necessary for the performance of their professional duties.

If a service provider is located in countries where applicable legislation does not provide protection of personal data comparable with Swiss law, IKEA will always require the service provider to fulfil the rules and obligations set out in Swiss law.

Finally, we can pass on your personal data if we consider this necessary to be compliant with valid laws and regulations, in connection with legal proceedings, at the request of responsible courts and authorities or under other legal obligations, in order to protect and defend our rights and property.

Ensuring the security of your personal data
We are taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental destruction, accidental loss, technical errors, falsification, theft or unlawful use, and from unauthorised amendment, copying, access or other unauthorised processing.

You should be aware, however, that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media creates certain security risks, and that we can give no guarantee of the safety of information transmitted to us by these means.

How long do we retain your personal data?
We retain your personal data for as long as we consider necessary or appropriate in order to comply with valid legislation, or as long as it is necessary for the reasons for which it was collected. Retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and in some cases, there is legislation in place which requires us to keep the data for certain time period.

We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed.

Access to your information, correction or deletion
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below.

If any piece of information is incorrect, we will make an update at your request.

You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given your permission for the use of your information for marketing purposes, you can withdraw that permission.

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to retain data for which you have revoked your permission.

Please be aware that deleting your data may limit our ability to provide you with services related to our products, e.g. proof of warranty.

Complaints and supervisory authority
If you feel that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, you can always contact us at IKEA. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ('FDPIC') is responsible for law enforcement and supervision related to data privacy in Switzerland and complaints can also be submitted to them. Contact details for FDPIC are available here or by phone +41 (0)58 462 43 95.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you:

  • By email: datenschutz.ch@ikea.com
  • By contacting IKEA customer service via our contact form or by phone 0848 801 100 (max. CHF 0.08/minute from a landline).
  • Or in writing to:

IKEA AG
Landesorganisation Schweiz
Betrieblicher Datenschutzbeauftragter
Müslistrasse 16
8957 Spreitenbach

Representative in the EU
The contact details above can be used by anyone for any communication relating to data privacy. For supervisory authorities and customers based in the European Union we also provide a representative in the EU which can be contacted at the following address:

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

Changes to the privacy policy
From time to time, and without prior warning, we may update, amend, supplement or otherwise revise this privacy policy. If we make any significant changes, we will let you know but we recommend that you regularly check this policy to make sure you have reviewed the latest version.

Valid from: 25.05.2020