Skip to main content

IKEA Netherlands cookie policy

IKEA B.V. Nederland uses cookies and other technologies on the IKEA.nl website. Cookies are small information files that are stored on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch. Where we refer to “cookies” below, we also mean other similar technologies, such as tracking pixels and javascript. These technologies are explained in more detail in the cookie policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies make it possible to recognise your web browser. This is useful, as it means you don't have to re-enter your details, indicate your preferences or change your settings each time you visit the site. It also helps us to ensure our website works better and gain an insight into visitor behaviour on the website. Other parties can also gain an insight into your surfing behaviour to enable them to can display personalised advertisements across multiple websites and avoid irrelevant advertisements. Cookies do not compromise the safety of your device.

When you visit the IKEA website, we may collect and/or store information about your visit by placing cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer. With this information we can create a more personal visit to the website. When you accept cookies, we can show you relevant advertisements based on your preferences. If you do not accept all cookies, you will still see advertisements, which may be less interesting for you because they are not tailored to your personal preferences. When you are logged in to your IKEA Family account, your information will be linked to your profile. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose which cookies you want to accept.

A distinction is made between so-called first party cookies and third party cookies.
First party cookies refer to internal and direct cookies (also known as "persistent cookies"), often necessary for the site or features on the site to work optimally. And to be able to remember your preferences after you leave the site, such as language preference and preferred store.
Third party cookies are tracking cookies or retargeting cookies from external parties and therefore indirect cookies, usually intended for advertisements or to collect information about surfing behaviour.

What types of cookies do we use?

We distinguish between different types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are technically necessary for the site to work properly. These cookies cannot be disabled. Because these cookies have a small to no privacy impact on you as a visitor, we do not need to ask permission to place these cookies. Why do we place functional cookies? Among other things, we ensure that your privacy preferences can be stored, that you can log in, order products and check the stock. These cookies also allow us to see, for example, when the site is down. So really essential information!

  • Performance cookies

We have set these cookies in a privacy-friendly manner in accordance with the guidelines of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). We have concluded a processing agreement with Google. In addition, the last part of your IP address is masked and we have disabled 'data sharing'. We do not use any other Google services to place this type of cookie. In this way, the placing of these cookies has little or no effect on the privacy of the website visitor. This means that you do not have to give permission for these cookies to be placed. If you are logged in to the IKEA website, your data can be linked to a profile in accordance with the privacy policy. If you prefer not to do so, you will need to disable these cookies.
With these cookies we obtain a general picture of the website visit. This enables us to analyze where and when errors occur on the website, for example. These cookies are therefore urgently needed to optimize the website

  • Functional cookies

These cookies allow us to tailor the website exactly to your needs. These cookies enable us to track your surfing behaviour on our website so that we and third parties can show you personalized content. And these cookies enable us to carry out A/B tests. We ask your permission to place these cookies. Without these cookies, certain parts of the site will not always be able to work optimally.

  • Targeting cookies

These cookies allow us to tailor the website exactly to your needs. These cookies allow us to track your surfing behavior on our website and other digital channels. In this way, we and third parties can show you personalized content. We make use of Salesforce data management platform for example. These cookies allow us to create a segment based on your interests. We also link this information to your Family profile when you are logged in to IKEA and we can link your profile to various devices you use. This category also contains social media cookies. These cookies are used to share the content of our website via social media. We ask your permission to place these cookies.


We install the following strictly necessary cookies:

IKEA.com

  • This is: a functional cookie.
  • Comes from: Ikea.com
  • Used for: saving the session ID and information within the session such as the shopping bag.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, to our parent company IKEA.

_cfduid

  • This cookie is to speed up loading times.
  • Comes from: Cloudflare
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the cookie is communicating with Cloudflare. There is no personal user data involved.

_abck

  • This cookie ensures that a request for the acceptance of a cookie is not made every time when you have already agreed or disagreed with it.
  • Comes from: Akamai Botmanager
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

Akamai: eaesssn, ak_bmsc, AKA_A2, bm_mi, bm_sv, bm_sz

  • Is used to deliver the site as fast as possible and to check for bots.
  • Comes from: Akamai
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes to Akamai.
  • Privacy statement Akamai

akacd_DEXF_PROD

  • This cookie is necessary to let the planners be able to work.
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

Store events: TS011a5b6f

  • This cookie is necessary to log your sign up for IKEA events
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

AWSELB

  • This cookie name is associated with the Amazon Web Services Elastic Load Balancing functionality for routing client request on the server.
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

Apptus

  • Apptus uses 3 cookies: apptus.customerKey, apptus.queue, apptus.sessionKey. These are necessary for the search function on the site to work. Also to be able to make product recommendations based on products purchased and viewed. This is also saved for a recurring visit. Apptus does not store any personal data.
  • Comes from: Apptus
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes to Apptus.
  • Privacy statement Apptus.

Basket_Products

  • Necessary to make item available in Ibes Click & collect and Express delivery
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.

checklist-2, checklist-3

  • Checklist for items related to the IKEA PAX planning tool.
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.

csrftoken

  • This cookie is necessary to monitor the security of the site to prevent attacks.
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

ikea-rec-server

  • Product Recommendations load balancing.
  • Comes from: IKEA
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

IRWStats.trailingTag, IRMW_CART_COUNT_NL, user_info_9

  • These cookies store general site usage and technical information (e.g. which browser is used, flash, pages viewed). IRMW_CART_COUNT_NL is used to display number of items in your cart. user_info_9 recognises users when they log in to the website.
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes.

ikea_geo

  • Saves geographic location to avoid users ending up on the wrong country and language section.
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

JSEnabled

  • This cookie detects whether a visitor has Javascript enabled so that this person can use the various functionalities for which this is required (such as payment).
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent

  • The first cookie is used to stop displaying the cookie banner after you have given your preference. This cookie has a time span of 1 year and contains no personal data. The second cookie is used to store the level of your consent (so which of the 4 levels did you agree to).
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes.

OPTOUTMULTI

  • This cookie is necessary to know whether we place prices with or without VAT on the site.
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

preferedui

  • This cookie is required to load the correct version of the website (desktop or mobile).
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

Mpulse soasta / Akamai

  • This measures the performance, such as the loading time of the website.
  • Comes from: mpulse.soasta.com/ Akamai
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes. we send the info to Mpulse soasta / Akamai.
  • Privacy statement Akamai.

Fonts

  • Used for using a non-standard font on the website.
  • Comes from: https://fonts.gstatic.com/
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

Visualisatie scripts

  • Used for properly displaying the content on the various web pages.
  • Comes from: https://www.ikea.com/ms/js/category_page.js, http://www.ikea.com/ms/js/home.js, http://www.ikea.com/ms/js/js_main.js
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No, no information is collected; a script is simply installed.

Google antispam bots

  • Used for capturing bots (antispam).
  • Comes from: https://www.google.com/js/bg/Yg0yO6FQ-hp85_xS3eNGziXdrvZbQ8R0BRrl4uQpMgw.js
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? No, no information is collected; a script is simply installed.

WC_ACTIVEPOINTER, WC_AUTHENTICATION_3620029169/WC_AUTHENTICATION_xxxxxxxx, WC_PERSISTENT, WC_ReD9, WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED, WC_USERACTIVITY_3620029169/WC_USERACTIVITY_XXXXX

  • WC_ACTIVEPOINTER: This cookie will remember your chosen store for stock check. WC_AUTHENTICATION_xxxxxx/WC_AUTHENTICATION_3620029169/WC_PERSISTENT/WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED/WC_USERACTIVITY_3620029169/WC_USERACTIVITY_XXXXX: These cookies verify users, recognise which country they are in and confirms their login to the website. WC_ReD9: Is required for integration with our external payment provider. WC_SESSION_ESTABLISHED: This cookie verifies users, recognises in which country they are and confirms the login to the website.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, in some cases. The information does not content any personal data.

onetrust_consent_nl

  • Cookie for storing user's cookie consent levels.
  • Comes from: IKEA.com
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes to OneTrust.

We install the following performance cookies:

Utag.js: utag_main

  • This is: a script, partly functional and partly analytical with a privacy impact.
  • Comes from: Tealium at tags.tiqcdn.com. | http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/ikea/nl-main/prod/utag.js, http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/ikea/nl-main/prod/utag.sync.js.
  • Used for: managing other cookies. This script assigns your device a randomly generated identification number (tag). Analysing your click and browsing behaviour and purchases on our website after logging on to our website. A link will then be created between your login details and the tag. Based on your click and browsing behaviour and purchase history, we can increase ease of use and approach you through various channels with tailor-made content and advertisements.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes and no. If you do not log in to our website, the script is only functional. This changes once you log in. Therefore, before you log in to our website for the first time, we will ask you to give your explicit permission to link your login details to the relevant tag.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Tealium.
  • Tealium Privacy Statement.

Google Analytics cookies: _ga, _gat, _gat_gtag_UA_101279823_14, _gat_ua6523083919, _gid

  • This cookie is used to analyse website statistics, such as the number of unique visitors, sessions and campaign data. This script assigns your device a randomly generated identification number (ID). The ID is sent with each hit and sent to Google. This ID is used on Google's servers to calculate the statistics. This is an analytical script with a minor invasion of privacy.
  • Comes from: google-analytics.com.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No. This is set to accept by default, but you can disable it.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the ID is transmitted to Google but not used by Google for its own purposes. They do not link the ID to any personal data. The data cannot be traced back to a person.
  • Privacy statement Google Analytics.

App Dynamics: ADRUM, ADRUM_BT1, ADRUM_BTa

  • These cookies provide real-time insight into the user experience and performance of the site, so that we can monitor site speed for example.
  • Comes from: IKEA.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Nee. This is set to accept by default, but you can disable it.
  • Is the information passed on? Nee.

AKA_A2

  • This cookie is necessary for DNS Prefetch and HTTP2 Push.
  • Comes from: Akamai.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No. This is set to accept by default, but you can disable it.
  • Is the information passed on? No.

optimizelyEndUserId

  • This cookie measures the unique user identifier for Optimizely.
  • Comes from: Optimizely.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No. This is set to accept by default, but you can disable it.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes to Optimizely.
  • Privacy statement Optimizely

RT

  • This cookie measures the loading time.
  • Comes from: Akamai.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No. This is set to accept by default, but you can disable it.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes to Akamai.
  • Privacy statement Akamai

SessionCam: sc.ASP.NET_SESSIONID, SessionCamTestCookie

  • These cookies are necessary for the SessionCam web analytics application and to understand how the visitor moves around the site. They are also used to track scrolling and clicking behaviour on our website to improve the experience of visitors and also record sessions that can be viewed at a later time. SessionCam does not store any personal data, but keeps track of the behaviour of visitors to ikea.nl. SessionCam keeps track of.
  • Comes from: IKEA and SessionCam.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? No. This is set to accept by default, but you can disable it.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to SessionCam.
  • Privacy statement SessionCam.

Contentsquare: _cs_c

  • This cookie is being used to measure returning visitors.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Contentsquare
  • Privacy statement Contentsquare

We install the following functional cookies:

_crbx

  • This cookie is used to perform tests and experiments to improve the experience of visitors through personalization. Crobox does not store any personal data, but keeps track of the behaviour of visitors to ikea.nl to show relevant content
  • Comes from: Crobox b.v.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Crobox.
  • Privacy statement Crobox.

_flowbox

  • This cookie allows Flowbox to measure users and sessions, and to measure statistics for the Instagram posts we display on the website.
  • Comes from: Flowbox
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Flowbox.
  • Privacy statement Flowbox.

TAPID

  • This cookie records unique user IDs for Tealium AudienceStream.
  • Comes from: Tealiumiq.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Tealiumiq.
  • Privacy statement AudienceStream.

We install the following targeting cookies:

Facebook: _fbp

  • Used for: tracking surfing behavior on our website, such as the shopping cart and product pages visited. This cookie is also used to provide personalized ads on Facebook based on your browsing behavior on our website and has privacy impact.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Facebook.
  • Privacy statement Facebook.

Google: __utma, __utmv, _gcl_au, HSID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID

  • These cookies record the timestamp of users and are used for segmentation. The cookie "_gcl_au" is used for AdSense and is used for advertising. HSID and SID verify that you have a Google account and your last login moment. PREF is used by several Google services. It stores preferences and can be used for relevant ads in Google search results. SAPISID and SSID store preferences such as preferred language, number of search results and whether or not it activates Google's SafeSearch filter.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Google.
  • Privacy statement Google.

Google Ad Services

  • Used for: measuring conversions of Adwords campaigns and for offering personalized advertisements on multiple websites based on your surfing behaviour on our website.
  • Comes from: http://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Google.
  • Privacy statement Google.

Pinterest: _pinterest_sess, __utma, __utmv

  • This is the Pinterest login cookie and is used to store the logged in status in a browser and is updated when a user logs in or out of Pinterest. It contains the Pinterest ID and checks whether users are logged in to Pinterest. __utma and __utmv is used to store time stamps and visitor segmentation, which they use Google for.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Pinterest.
  • Privacy statement Pinterest.

Youtube: APISID, GPS, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, SAPISID, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC

  • APISID stores user data in order to display relevant advertisements on YouTube. GPS cookie records a unique user ID for GPS location of mobile devices. HSID and SID verify if you have a Google account and your last login moment. LOGIN_INFO logs user data for relevant ads. SAPISID and SSID store preferences such as preferred language, number of search results and whether or not it activates Google's SafeSearch filter. VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE uses a unique identifier to track if and which videos are being watched. YSC links a unique identifier to the user when watching a video.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Google (YouTube is part of Google).
  • Privacy statement Google.

Adform: C, cid, uid, ADFORM_QUALITYVISISTSENT

  • C stores whether a user has accepted Adform cookies. Cid replaces the old cookie "uid" and records a unique user ID that the user recognizes across different websites from the same network in order to display more relevant advertisements. ADFORM_QUALITYVISISTSENT is being used to measure the visitor quality.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Adform.
  • Privacy statement Adform.

DoubleClick: id, IDE

  • IDE stores which advertisements have been shown previously in order to be able to show only relevant advertisements.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Google (DoubleClick is part of Google).
  • Privacy statement Google.

Soundcloud: sc_anonymous_id

  • This cookie allows IKEA to embed files on the website.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Soundcloud
  • Privacy statement Soundcloud.

Salesforce data management platform: KUID

  • This cookie is used to collect information about your device and online surfing behaviour about how our website and other digital contact points (e.g. email) are used. The information is used to create segments so that we can use our marketing and online advertisements more efficiently. This enables us to advertise the right products and services at the best time. Target groups can be formed on the basis of, for example, interest (viewed kitchen products) or on the basis of demographics (age, gender). When you are logged in to your IKEA Family Account, we can link these profiles to your account. This cookie has a privacy impact.
  • Do we ask for permission for this? Yes.
  • Is the information passed on? Yes, the information is passed on to Salesforce.
  • Privacy statement Salesforce

Can you disable cookies?

Yes. You can always disable cookies yourself or remove them from your device. How you do this depends on the type of internet browser and device. If you choose to delete cookies, the website may no longer function optimally and you may not be able to use some services.

If you want to re-enter your preference for the different levels of cookies, click on "cookie settings" at the bottom of the site in the blue footer.

Can this cookie policy be changed?

This cookie policy may be modified from time to time to notify you of changes. The date at the bottom of the document indicates when the policy was last modified.

If we want to use cookies for purposes other than those for which you have given your permission, we will ask for permission to do so.

Cookies are stored on your device for a maximum of 12 months after your last visit.

Laatste update: 10 December 2019