Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. In this Privacy Policy we tell you how and why we collect, save, process and share your personal data. We will always clear with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.
 
This Privacy Policy provides information about your rights regarding the personal data you share with us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about your rights under this Privacy Policy, contact

Address:
IKEA Belgium N.V.
Attn. Privacy Department
Service Office
Weiveldlaan 19
1930 Zaventem

Email: privacy.belgium@ikea.com

We are IKEA Belgium N.V. (enterprise number: 0425.258.688) (“IKEA”), with head office at Weiveldlaan 19, 1930 Zaventem. Unless we tell you differently, IKEA is the "data controller" of all your personal data collected, processed and stored by IKEA.

Which personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect directly from you may be your name, email address, phone number, date of birth, address, IKEA Family card number, purchases, credit or debit card details or other payment information, as well as data you share with us if you contact our customer service, if you follow or mention us on social media (for example if you tag us in a Facebook message) or if you join IKEA Family.

If you use a mobile device, shop at IKEA online or visit our website we may collect your IP address and other data identifying the device, browser make and version, time zone, browser plugins and versions, operating system and platform, and other device data.

If Wi-Fi on your mobile device is turned on while you are in store or if you connect to our free in-store Wi-Fi network, we may also collect your MAC address and location data when you are in or in the immediate vicinity of the IKEA store.* If you do not wish us to track your device or your data in this way, you can turn off Wi-Fi in the settings of your mobile device.

If we have legal grounds to do so, we also collect your personal data from third parties who provide us with supplementary publicly available data.

*We use this data after anonymization and will never try to identify a specific user on the basis of this information. We are not able to link these data to other data related to you that we hold. We collect these data to run analyzes and get a better understanding of visitor flows in our stores so that we can organize them as efficiently as possible.

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you buy products or services from us in store, online or by phone
  • When you use our website or one of our mobile apps. Our website uses cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more details about the use of cookies and how you can manage cookies
  • When you log on to our in-store Wi-Fi network or if your Wi-Fi is turned on while you are in store
  • If you are a member of our IKEA Family loyalty club
  • When you contact us or when we contact you to participate in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you buy products or services from us in store, online or by phone
  • When you follow us on social media (by mentioning or tagging us and by contacting us directly)

How do we use your personal data and on what legal grounds?

To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with information, products and services you request or buy from us (for example to fulfil certain tasks, run certain processes or put into effect certain orders on our website or in our apps, to accept online payments (if applicable) and deliver your products or services), to contact you about products and services that you buy from us, to answer your queries and to respond to your comments;

We may also use your personal data to check how satisfied you are and to offer you customer services (including resolving problems related to your purchases and services you request and questions you ask us on social media);

When you order products or services we collect or process your personal data in accordance with the contractual conditions that serve as legal grounds. In some other cases, we base ourselves on our legitimate business interest (for example to measure customer satisfaction and resolve any problems). When we base ourselves on our legitimate business interest, we will always ensure that your rights are duly respected.

 

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as improving our website, our products and services, and identifying user trends. We may also use your data to check how our website is used and make any adjustments to ensure our website is presented in the most efficient and relevant way for you, given your device and your standard settings (such as language and store locations);
 
Using your personal data in this way is in our legitimate interest. For example, it is in our interest to ensure that our website is customer-friendly and works properly, and that our products and services are of high quality. We also want to make it as easy as possible for you to interact with us. When we base ourselves on our legitimate business interest, we will always ensure that your rights are duly respected.

 

For reasons of security and law

We use your personal data for the following ends:

  • to check that the personal and financial information you share with us is correct;
  • to identify fraud or prevent other illegal activity;
  • to protect our rights and property (and those of other parties); and
  • to fulfil our legal and compliance obligations.


In some cases we use your personal data to fulfil a legal obligation (for example, if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as fraud) we use your personal data based on our legitimate business interest. When we base ourselves on our legitimate business interest, we will always ensure that your rights are duly respected.

 

In relation to your IKEA Family membership

We use your personal data to ensure your IKEA experience is fully in line with your preferences and:

  • send you marketing material by text, post and/or email if you give your consent;
  • process your registration data, account activity and purchasing history and analyze how and what you buy. This may include data on the products you have viewed, your past transactions and products you have added to your shopping cart. This enables us to tailor your browsing experience to your personal interests;
  • in some cases, send you special offers based on your purchases or in relation to a special occasion;
  • measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and ads;
  • conduct limited profiling (personalized marketing) based on data you have shared with us when we segment our IKEA Family database to determine which offers may interest you.

Based on your consent, as given by you when you registered for IKEA Family membership, we send you direct marketing messages by text, post and/or email. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

In other cases (for example, to measure how effective our marketing is), it is in our legitimate interest to communicate with IKEA Family members in a friendly and effective way. When we base ourselves on our legitimate business interest, we will always ensure that your rights are duly respected.

 

To personalize your shopping experience and improve our activities

We use your personal data for the following ends:

  • to enable you to create a profile on our website so that you can buy IKEA products and services online without having to enter your details every time;
  • to send you marketing material by text and/or email;
  • to analyze how and what you buy. This may include data on the products you have viewed, your past transactions and products you have added to your shopping cart. This enables us to tailor your browsing experience to your personal interests.


Using your personal data in this way is in our legitimate business interest. We do this to improve your shopping experience. That enables us to help you find the products and services you are looking for without needing to browse products and services you are not interested in.

If we send marketing material by text or email, we do so on the basis of the consent you gave us when you became a member, which you may withdraw at any time. For more information about how we use cookies, read our Cookie Policy.

 

Removal of your IKEA Family membership

After 36 months of inactivity, your IKEA Family membership will be deleted. We will give you a one-time chance to keep your membership if you respond to our e-mail. This email is valid for 4 weeks. If you do not respond within this period, your profile will be automatically deleted. By inactivity we mean that there has been no interaction between you, your IKEA Family membership and IKEA during that period. Examples of interactions are: a purchase in store or online, opening an email, requesting a quote, creating a kitchen plan, logging into your online account, etc.   

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell your personal data to a third party. However, to enable us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with trustworthy external service providers and companies in our group, as set out in more detail below. When we share your personal data we take protective steps imposing on these companies the obligation to protect this data and not to use them for their own marketing purposes.

External service providers

To fulfil product and service orders

We outsource certain services to a number of trustworthy service providers. The purchase of products and services from us entails such services as delivery, assembly and installation, waste removal and payment processing. We are not able to fulfil all these services ourselves, so we must outsource them to external service providers. In any case, we ensure that the external service provider only uses your personal data to provide the services on our behalf and never for other purposes.

To prevent fraud and comply with the law

We share your financial data, including your credit card/debit card data, to ensure that your payment process is secure and your data are not used fraudulently. By sharing these data we are able to conduct fraud assessments to ensure the payment data provided in connection with a purchase are valid and correct. We may share your personal data with credit institutions if you apply for a loan.

There may be other scenarios in which we have a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, for example to law enforcement agencies or authorities to prevent or identify crimes or to fulfil a legal requirement.

Other professional services

We may have to disclose your personal data to our insurers if so required by our contractual relationship with our insurance agent.
 
We work with carefully selected external parties, such as our hosting provider for the customer database, marketing agencies and advertising partners that help us provide a positive customer experience. We work with these external service providers to place content relevant to you on our website, other websites and online media channels and apps. We use pixels and cookies to this end. See our Cookie Policy here.

IKEA Family finance service

One of the IKEA Family benefits is a finance service, which can be combined with a loyalty club. IKEA Belgium offers this service in association with Buy Way Personal Finance NV (hereinafter “Buy Way”). To provide high-quality service we need to collect your personal data, including the fact that you have signed a credit agreement with Buy Way for purchases in our stores and the fact that you have accumulated loyalty points. These data are shared with Buy Way, which acts on your behalf. Every month we send you an update on your accumulated loyalty points. No financial data are shared between IKEA and Buy Way. The only financial data IKEA holds are related to your purchases in our stores.

IKEA Apps 

By downloading one of the apps (IKEA app, IKEA Store, IKEA Smart Home, IKEA Better living, IKEA Place), you always have us close at hand. In the IKEA app you can view all IKEA products, add products to your IKEA Shopping List, make purchases or simply get inspiration. Sometimes, we are unable to do this without the proper information. We do not do this without a good reason. We collect data on how you use the IKEA app to help us find ways to improve it. All data we collect in this way is anonymized, which means it cannot be linked to you specifically. You can choose whether you want to share your data with IKEA in the app. You do this in the “data preferences” section in your account. We collect the data you share with us, such as your name, email address, delivery address, phone number and purchase history. We measure how you use the app and on what devices. This helps us improve the app. When you use the app, we ask you to allow us to access to specific data about your device and your location (to determine your delivery options) and your camera (to scan products in the store). You manage this access in the app settings on your device. If you allow personalization (in “data preferences” in your profile), you’ll notice more and more products and solutions relevant to you popping up in the inspiration feed. The more we see of your preferences, the better we can inspire you. You must never feel uncomfortable about sharing your data. See it as a two-way street between IKEA and you. The more you tell us what you want to see, the more relevant the content will be that is displayed. When you have an IKEA account you can see your favourites across your devices and the payment process is faster and more convenient. If you consent to us contacting you by email you will also receive offers and news relevant to you straight to your inbox. If you have a change of heart, rest assured that you can delete your account. All your data will be erased, except for data we have an obligation to keep for tax purposes. When you make a purchase through the IKEA app, your transaction data will be registered to enable payment to be processed. Under tax laws, we must keep the details of every purchase on file for seven years. As an IKEA Family member, you can log in to the app to access your personal IKEA Family account. You can scan your IKEA Family card on your device in store to access IKEA Family benefits. With the IKEA app on your device you always have your card with you, ready for scanning at the checkout. You can also use your IKEA Family card when shopping online. In that case we link your purchasing data to your IKEA Family profile.

Companies of the Group

We may share the personal data we collect with other organizations in the IKEA Group that share various activities and corporate processes with us (such as IKEA IT AB and IKEA of Sweden AB). We do this to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or because it is in our legitimate business interest.

Transfer of your personal data to countries outside the EEA

In some cases we need to transmit your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the United States:

  • If you request a service provided by one of our group companies located outside the EEA; or
  • If we work with a supplier that processes some of the personal data outside the EEA.

These countries may not have the same data protection laws as in the EEA and your personal data may not enjoy the same level of protection. However, in these cases we see to it that appropriate data protection measures are in place to ensure that any personal data transferred to countries outside the EEA are processed with the same level of protection as they would enjoy in the EEA and in accordance with the principles of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to how your personal data are processed. You have the following rights:

  • the right to demand your personal data are processed in a fair, legal and transparent way;
  • the right to receive information about how your personal data are used, an example of which is this Privacy Policy;
  • the right to access your personal data held by us;
  • the right to ask us to rectify your personal data;
  • the right to demand that we erase your personal data in certain cases when we have no reason to continue to process them;
  • the right to request us to transmit your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing ends;
  • the right to refuse consent for automated decision-making that has legal consequences for you or is otherwise unfavorable to you;
  • the right to object to the further processing of your personal data in certain other cases; and
  • the right to restrict or suspend the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

If you have any questions about what personal data we keep and how we process them or about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our customer service or write to our data protection officer:

IKEA Belgium N.V.
Attn Privacy Department
Service Office
Weiveldlaan 19
1930 Zaventem

You can send any complaints you may have about how we use your personal data or how we respond to your questions about privacy protection to the Data Protection Authority.
In Belgium: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - contact@apd-gba.be
In Luxembourg: Avenue du Rock’n’Roll 1, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette - cnpd.public.lu

Updating your preferences

You can update your preferences or contact us if you want to stop receiving information about our products and services or marketing information. If you have a profile on the IKEA website you can log in to your account to unsubscribe or click the unsubscribe link in our emails.

We want to ensure that all information we have on our customers is correct and up to date. If you know that your personal data held by us is incorrect or needs to be updated (your name or address for example), contact us and we will rectify this personal data as needed. If you have a profile on the IKEA website you can log in to your account to update these personal data yourself.

Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take your privacy concerns very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. That means your data are protected and are only accessible to employees who need them to do their job. We also ensure that strict physical checks are in place at our stores and sites to restrict access to your personal data and keep them secure.

Retention of your personal data

Generally speaking, we only retain your personal data for as long as needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. That means the retention terms vary depending on the type of personal data and why we hold them in the first place.
 
We put in place procedures with regard to retention terms that we follow meticulously, with due consideration for why we process your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will tell you if we make any major changes, but we advise you to read this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you base the decisions you make on the most recent version.

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 28/10/2022.