Skip to main content

Personal Data Privacy Notice To Job Applicants

Dear applicant,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Personal Data Privacy Notice”) is to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Ikano (Philippines), Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Philippine’s Data Privacy Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

We will process your personal data (including your sensitive personal data such as information about your physical or mental health condition, religious belief and criminal conviction, if applicable, and other information we may obtain about you from third parties) in order to process your application for employment, assess your suitability for employment with us and to communicate with you.

The selection process may involve the supply of further information, and we may obtain such information from third parties (including but not limited to, information from your referees, public records, background check agencies, recruitment agencies) regarding the qualifications, experience, eligibility and/or other information for recruitment-related purposes. All such information will be kept strictly confidential and used for assessing your application only.

Unsuccessful Application

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data for a period of up to two (2) years in accordance with our internal policies and procedures.

We may also provide and/or transfer your personal data to other companies within the Company’s group of companies (including Inter IKEA Systems B.V., other IKEA franchisees, and our related corporations and affiliates) to determine your suitability for employment. The Company and/or the Company’s group of companies (including Inter IKEA Systems B.V., other IKEA franchisees, and our related corporations and affiliates) may contact you if other job opportunities arise in the future which we think may interest you. If you do not wish for us (or any of the other companies within the Company’s group of companies) to contact you for this purpose, please contact us.

Successful Application

If your application is successful, we will process your personal data for purposes regarding employment with us, including to communicate with you, manage, improve and maintain effective human resources administration, process your payroll, respond to your enquiries or complaints, improve and facilitate employee performance and salary reviews, monitor compliance with our internal policies and procedures, rules and regulations, handbooks and guidelines, code of conduct, evaluate your performance, enable us to plan and monitor training requirements, conduct health checks on you, facilitate your secondment and transfer within the Company and/or the Company’s group of companies (including Inter IKEA Systems B.V., other IKEA franchisees and our related corporations and affiliates) and other purposes that are necessary or related to your employment with us and other purposes as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy and our employee handbook and/or personal data protection compliance manual (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to the Company’s group of companies (including Inter IKEA Systems B.V., other IKEA franchisees, and our related corporations and affiliates), our professional advisers, agents, contractors, third-party service providers, joint venture/business partners, insurance companies, banks, and financial institutions, within or outside the Philippines, where necessary, for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to any person as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy and our employee handbook and/or personal data protection compliance manual, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to. A copy of our Personal Data Protection Policy is available on our website at IKEA.ph.

It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy, we will not be able to assess and process your application, offer you employment with us, manage and maintain your employment relationship with us, process your personal data for any of the Purposes or offer you all employment benefits.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. Please note that we may keep your personal data for a reasonable period in accordance with the legal and our administrative requirements if you cease to be employed by us.

To the extent that the applicable law allows, you have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve our rights to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Your written request should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
IKEA Pasay City
Marina Way, Mall of Asia Complex
Brgy. 76 Zone 10, CBP-IA,
1300 Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact number +63 2 5417216
or by email to: dpo.ph@ikano.asia

We take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse and/or other dependents, you confirm that you have explained to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy.

In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Date of issuance of this Personal Data Privacy Notice: 17th December 2020

You might also like