Skip to main content

Personal Data Privacy Notice

Dear valued IKEA customers and guests,

This Personal Data Privacy Policy Notice (“Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers and guests of Ikano (Philippines), Inc. (“IKEA”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Philippine’s Data Privacy Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

We at IKEA take our responsibilities under PDPA seriously. We also recognize the importance of the Personal Data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, and process your Personal Data. During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and/or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your inquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by IKEA and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the Personal Data you have provided to us to our third-party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in the Philippines or outside of Philippines, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third-party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your Personal Data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. We will also be transferring your Personal Data outside of the Philippines to our central customer data storage and processing servers located overseas and share your Personal Data with our related corporations for such Purposes.

More information on the Purposes for which we collect, use, disclose, or process your Personal Data and how we will protect your Personal Data can be found in our Personal Data Privacy Policy.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your Personal Data. If you do not provide us with your Personal Data, or do not consent to this Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you or respond to your inquiries/feedback, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, to request for a copy of, and to request to update or correct your Personal Data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

Your written request should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer

Address:
IKEA Pasay City
Marina Way, Mall of Asia Complex
Brgy. 76 Zone 10, CBP-IA,
1300 Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact number +63 2 5417216
or by email to dpo.ph@ikano.asia

By submitting your Personal Data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing, and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Notice. We will also take it that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate and complete and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your Personal Data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided Personal Data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members, or other third parties including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorized to provide us with their Personal Data and you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to Personal Data collected after we have posted the revised Notice or Personal Data Privacy Policy.

Last updated on 16th December 2020

Read more: Personal Data Privacy Notice To Job Applicants

You might also like