Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

At IKEA, we respect your privacy and thank you for the trust you place in us. In this Privacy Policy, we explain who we are, the purposes for which we process your data, how it will be processed, who we may share it with and the period for which we store it, as well as how you can contact us and exercise your rights.

Your data will be processed by IKEA PORTUGAL - MÓVEIS E DECORAÇÃO, LDA., with the registration and tax number 505416654, with registered office at Rua 28 de Setembro, EN 250, 2660 - 001 Frielas, hereinafter "IKEA" or "we"/"us". For the purposes set herewith, IKEA will act as the controller of your personal data, as defined in the General Regulation on Data Protection (“GDPR”).

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the details below:

- Phone – 800 20 30 20 (free of charges)
- Address – Rua 28 de Setembro, EN 250, 2660 - 001 Frielas
- Email – privacidade@IKEA.com

Why do we need your information?

IKEA will use your personal data for the following purposes:

CLIENT MANAGEMENT

IKEA is involved in the marketing of furniture, home furnishing products and in the provision of related services, such as product delivery and assembly, through its stores and the online store. IKEA also provides food services and markets food products. We process your data to comply with the sale and purchase agreement or service provision agreement you entered into with IKEA, or to carry out pre-contractual diligences upon your request.

If you wish to join the “IKEA FAMILY” Card, your personal data will be requested in the membership form, as well as your acceptance of the Card's General Conditions. Providing your personal data is essential to enjoy the benefits of the Card. Therefore, for the performance of your contract with IKEA, we will have to process the data identified in the fields marked as "mandatory".

Your data will be stored for the purposes referred to in the first paragraph. If you do not use your card for more than 5 consecutive years, your data will be erased of our databases.

MARKETING

IKEA may use your data to send you promotional information on products and services.

Your data will only be used for this purpose upon your consent, which you can provide when you fill the "IKEA FAMILY" Card membership form (membership link). If you agree, you will receive marketing communications (such as information on current promotions, new collections or IKEA store activities) by email, SMS or post.

IKEA may also share your data with third parties that manage social media, such as Facebook, to carry out social media marketing campaigns.

You may revoke your consent to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time by simply contacting privacidade@ikea.com.

Your data will be stored for this purpose. If you do not use your card for more than 5 years, your data will be erased of our databases.

PROFILING

IKEA creates profiles based on purchase-related information. Whenever you use your “IKEA FAMILY” card, IKEA logs the information regarding the products purchased, purchase prices, date and time of purchase, as well as purchase location.

This information is analysed to identify your consumer profile. This analysis allows IKEA to send you personalised information tailored to your profile. IKEA may use statistical information related with “IKEA FAMILY” Card member profiles to improve its offer, plan its communications and manage this loyalty programme.

Your data will be stored for this purpose. If you do not use your card for more than 5 consecutive years, your data will be erased.

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

IKEA uses video surveillance systems, which is dully signalled in the stores. IKEA is obliged, under the Law of Private Security (Law no. 34/2013, of 16 May, Art. 8 no. 2), to install video surveillance systems.

The images recorded by the video surveillance systems are stored in an encrypted log for a period of 30 days, counting from the date of collection, after which they are destroyed (images may be stored for a longer period, if they are linked to legal proceedings).

CONTEST MANAGEMENT

IKEA occasionally holds contests. Personal data is processed with the purpose of managing customer participation, and, consequently, for the performance of the agreement concluded between you and IKEA (its rules being included in the respective contest regulations).

Your data will only be stored for this purpose during the time necessary for the management of the contest.

MANAGEMENT OF THE "SMÅLAND" AREA

If you use the children's area available in our stores, we will collect data regarding the child and the person responsible for the child to the extent necessary to provide the service.

For this purpose, the data will be stored for the maximum period of 1 year.

MANAGEMNET OF THE "IKEA BUSINESS" PROGRAMME

IKEA will collect your data in order to manage the "IKEA Business" Programme. This collection is necessary to execute your contract with IKEA as described in the respective General Conditions. With your consent, your data may also be used to send you information about promotional activities.

Your data will be stored for this purpose. If you do not use this service for 10 consecutive years, your data will be erased of our databases.

JOBS

Please refer to the IKEA Jobs Policy.

Will my information be shared with others?

Your personal information may be shared:

- Within the IKEA Business Group.
- Third party providers of IKEA services

Your personal information may be processed by other companies, subcontracted to provide services on behalf of IKEA, such as website hosting, email, replying to queries about services from users, sending information about new products and services, special offers, etc. These companies are only provided with the personal data necessary for the provision of service in question. They will act as processors of the personal data, and will process the data only on documented instructions from IKEA.

Your data will only be processed within the European Union.

What are my rights?

You may request from us, at any time:

● Access to all the personal data concerning you;
● The rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concern you;
● The erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data;
● If the processing depends on your consent or agreement, and it was given automatically, you have the right to have your previously supplied personal information sent to you in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable form.

Your requests will be handled with full attention to ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with its owner.

You must keep in mind that, in certain cases (due to legal requirements, for example), your request might not be immediately met.

At any rate, you will be informed of all the measures taken, within the maximum period of one month, from the moment your request is made.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Access rights

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from IKEA on whether their data are being used or not and, if so, to access their personal data and information as specified in the law.

Right to rectification

The data subject has the right to demand from IKEA, without unjustified delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure of data ("right to be forgotten")

The data subject has the right to obtain from IKEA the erasure of their data, without unjustified delay, and IKEA must erase personal data when one of the following ground applies:

a) The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected or processed for;
b) The data subjects withdraws his/her consent regarding the data processing (when processing depends on consent) and there is no other legal ground for the processing;
c) The data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.

Right to restriction of processing

The data subject has the right to obtain from IKEA restriction of processing if, namely, one of the following grounds applies:

a) The data subject contests the accuracy of personal data, during a period that enables IKEA to verify its accuracy;
b) The data processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes to have his/her data erased, requesting the restriction of use instead;
c) IKEA no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
d) The data subject opposes to the processing, unless the controller's legitimate grounds override those of the data subject.

Right to data portability

If the processing depends upon the consent of the data subject, and that consent has been given automatically, the data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data that he/she provided to IKEA in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

Right to object

Where data is processed for the purposes of 1) the legitimate interests pursued by IKEA; or 2) direct marketing; or 3) profiling; the data subject may, at any time, object to the processing of his/her personal data. Can I withdraw my consent later on?

If the consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Also, the consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of the same data based on another ground – p. eg., if it is based on a legal obligation or to perform a contract.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us by post, telephone or on the following email: privacidade@IKEA.com.

How does IKEA use cookies and similar technology?

We use cookies to provide you a better service. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer (hard drive) by a Web page server. All IKEA websites that ask you for a username and password to log in, or that can be customised, require your previous consent to use of cookies, so that you can access all the features available. IKEA mainly uses this technology to:

- Collect user IP addresses. The cookie information identifies the users and, if they have registered for some service, contest or event we are promoting, it gives the system an instruction to access the user information we have stored. Thereby we can customise your user preferences and make it easier for you to use our services.
- Carry out statistical studies to distinguish between regular and new users, so we can calculate the number of users, and upgrade that number.
- Acknowledge when users view a certain part of the web page, in order to prevent the repetitively display of that area.

In some instances, we collect information on our web page through temporary or session cookies. These cookies disappear when you close your Internet browser. They are not stored on your hard drive; they are only stored in temporary memory, which is deleted once you close your browser. We use temporary cookies to find out how our website is used, for example, so that we can improve its design and usefulness. Temporary cookies are not linked to any kind of identifiable personal data. In any case, you can always limit or restrict cookies using the options on your browser.

Please check our Cookies Policy.

Have a question?

If you have any doubts regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

- By phone – 800 20 30 20 (free call)
- By e-mail – privacidade@IKEA.com

IKEA will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We request that you periodically review this document to keep up to date.

Last update: February 2018