Skip to main content

Personal Data Privacy Notice To IKEA Co-Workers

Dear IKEA co-workers,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Personal Data Privacy Notice”) is issued to all our employees of Ikano Handel Sdn Bhd (“Ikano”, “us”, “we” or “our”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

During your course of dealing with us, we will collect and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, manage, improve and maintain effective human resources administration, respond to your enquiries or complaints, improve and facilitate employee performance and salary reviews, monitor compliance with our policies, rules and regulations, handbooks and guidelines, code of conduct, enable us to plan and monitor training requirements, conduct health check on employees and other purposes that are necessary or related to your employment with us (collectively referred to as “Purposes”) set out in our Employee handbook / Personal Data Protection Compliance Manual. Please refer to the Employee handbook / Personal Data Protection Compliance Manual for a detailed explanation on how we process your personal data.

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to Inter IKEA Systems B.V., other IKEA franchisees and our related corporations and affiliates, vendors, suppliers, joint venture/business partners, appointed agents and/or service providers, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, that provide related products and/or services in connection with our business, any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, any person as set out in our Employee Handbook / Personal Data Protection Compliance Manual, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to. A copy of our Employee Handbook / Personal Data Protection Compliance Manual is available on our intranet.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent with this Personal Data Privacy Notice, we will not be able to offer you all employment benefits or treat you in the same way as those of your colleagues who accept these terms.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data.

Your written request should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Address: IKEA Damansara, No 2, Jalan PJU 7/2, Mutiara Damansara, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Contact No.: +(603) 77952 7575
Email Address: dpo.my@ikano.asia

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Personal Data Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Privacy Notice via appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Privacy Notice, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Privacy Notice.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Personal Data Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Date of issuance of this Personal Data Privacy Notice: 12 November 2018

Personal Data Request Forms

Personal Data Request Forms Ikano Handel Sdn Bhd aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. We will respond as per the Personal Data Protection Act (2010) specified guidelines upon the receipt of your Request. Thank you for your understanding.

Data access request form

To submit a request for access to your personal data, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are requesting for access for another person, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to view your personal data.

Data correction request form

To submit a request for correction to your personal data, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are requesting for access for another person, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to edit your personal data.

General consent withdrawal request form

To withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, and/or to terminate your IKEA FAMILY or småles membership, please download and complete this request form.

If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to update your consent to receive direct marketing and promotions.

Complaint form

To submit a complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we can complying with the PDPA, please download and complete this complaint form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.