Personal Data Protection Notice

Dear valued IKEA customers and guests,

This Personal Data Protection Policy notice for personal data (“Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers and guests of Ikano Pte Ltd (“[IKEA]”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

We at IKEA take our responsibilities under Singapore’s PDPA seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

During your course of dealing with us, we may have, and / or will collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by IKEA and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

In order to conduct our business operations more smoothly, we may also be disclosing the personal data you have provided to us to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations, and/or other third parties whether sited in Singapore or outside of Singapore, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes. Such third party service providers, agents and/or affiliates or related corporations and/or other third parties would be processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise, for one or more of the above-stated Purposes.

FOR IKEA SINGAPORE
More information on the Purposes for which we collect, use, disclose or processes your personal data and how we will protect your personal data can be found in our Personal Data Protection Policy, which is available here.


It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent with this Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, to request for a copy of and to request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data. (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

Your written request should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer

Address: Ikano Pte Ltd
60 Tampines North Dr 2
Singapore 528764
Contact No.: +65 6786 6868
Email Address: dpo.sg@ikano.asia

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and processing your personal data in accordance with this Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice and our Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Protection Notice or our Personal Data Protection Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Protection Notice or Personal Data Protection Policy.

Personal Data Request Forms

Personal Data Request Forms Ikano Pte Ltd aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). We will respond within 30 (thirty) working days upon the receipt of your Request. Thank you for your understanding.

Data access request form

To submit a request for access to your personal data, please download and complete this request form. If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to view your personal data.

Data correction request form

To submit a request for correction to your personal data, please download and complete this request form. If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to edit your personal data.

General consent withdrawal request form

To withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, and/or to terminate your IKEA FAMILY or småles membership, please download and complete this request form. If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to update your consent to receive direct marketing and promotions.

Complaint form

To submit a complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we can complying with the PDPA, please download and complete this complaint form.