Personal Data Privacy Notice

Dear valued IKEA customers and guests,

This privacy notice for personal data (“Personal Data Privacy Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers and guests of Ikano Pte Ltd (“[IKEA]”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

During your course of dealing with us, we will collect and process your personal data for purposes, including, to communicate with you, provide products and/or services to you, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and/or updates on products, services and/or promotions offered by [Ikano Pte Ltd] and selected third parties and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business as set out in our Personal Data Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to Inter IKEA Systems B.V., our vendors, our suppliers, our appointed agents and/or our service providers, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, that provide related products and/or services in connection with our business, any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, any person as set out in our Personal Data Privacy Policy, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to.

FOR IKEA MALAYSIA
A copy of our Personal Data Privacy Policy is available on our website at here.

It is necessary for us to collect and to retain your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent with this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Privacy Policy, we will not be able to effectively provide products and/or services to you, if at all.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data. (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

Your written request should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Address: IKEA Damansara, No 2, Jalan PJU 7/2, Mutiara Damansara, 47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Contact No.: +(603) 7726 7777
Email Address: dpo.my@ikano.asia

By submitting your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice. We will also take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

In some circumstances, you may have provided personal data relating to other individuals (such as your spouse, family members or other third party including minors). You represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their personal data to us and you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their Personal Data in accordance with this Personal Data Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Personal Data Privacy Notice and our Personal Data Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Personal Data Privacy Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy via announcements on our website or other appropriate means. If we amend this Personal Data Privacy Notice or our Personal Data Privacy Policy, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Personal Data Privacy Notice or Personal Data Privacy Policy.

In accordance to Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Personal Data Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Data Request Forms

Personal Data Request Forms Ikano Pte Ltd aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010. We will respond as per the Personal Data Protection Act (2010) specified guidelines upon the receipt of your Request. Thank you for your understanding.

Data access request form

To submit a request for access to your personal data, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are requesting for access for another person, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to view your personal data.

Data correction request form

To submit a request for correction to your personal data, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are requesting for access for another person, please download and complete this request form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.

If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to edit your personal data.

General consent withdrawal request form

To withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, and/or to terminate your IKEA FAMILY or småles membership, please download and complete this request form.

If you are an IKEA FAMILY member, you may login to the in-store kiosk or website to update your consent to receive direct marketing and promotions.

Complaint form

To submit a complaint or grievance regarding how we are handling your personal data or about how we can complying with the PDPA, please download and complete this complaint form and email it to dpo.my@ikano.asia.