Product recall

Press room

IKEA Product Recalls


Here you will find the latest information about recalls on IKEA products.

IKEA recalls GUNGGUNG children’s swing for risk
of serious injury

16-09-2014


IKEA urges customers who have a GUNGGUNG children’s swing to immediately stop using it and bring it back to any IKEA store for a full refund or exchange.

IKEA has received reports of incidents showing that the suspension fittings do not live up to our quality requirements posing a risk of serious injury.

GUNGGUNG children’s swing has been sold on all IKEA markets since 1st April 2014.

Proof of purchase (receipt) is not required for a full refund or exchange. For more information, please contact IKEA on 01 541 3302.

IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.

IKEA recalls children’s bed canopies because of strangulation risk

20-03-2014
IKEA recalls children’s bed canopies because of strangulation risk
Click here for enlarged image

IKEA kindly asks customers who have purchased a bed canopy, intended to be draped around children’s cots/beds, to stop using it with infants and small children and bring it back to any IKEA store for a full refund. The affected bed canopies are: LEGENDARISK, MINNEN bed Canopy set, BARNSLIG BOLL, MINNEN Brodyr, HIMMEL, FABLER, TISSLA and KLÄMMIG.

IKEA has identified a potential strangulation hazard associated with these products. No permanent injury has been reported, but IKEA has received reports of the net being pulled into cots/beds and then becoming entangled around infants’ necks.

The bed canopies have been sold on all IKEA markets, since 1996.

For more information, please contact 1890 876 707.

IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.

IKEA repeats and extends the recall for repair for SNIGLAR junior beds

29-01-2014


We kindly ask customers who have a SNIGLAR junior bed to immediately check the date stamp on the label attached to the headboard of the bed. The affected date stamps (yyww) are 1049-1318 involving a wider date stamp range than the one previously communicated (which covered 1114 – 1318).

IKEA has received eight reports of breakage of the metal rod connecting the guardrail to the bed frame. A broken rod could expose sharp metal edges, presenting a laceration hazard. One incident with a minor scratch injury caused by breakage of the metal rod has been reported.

Customers with an affected product or who are concerned about their SNIGLAR junior bed are asked to visit their local IKEA store or contact IKEA customer services on at 1890 876 707 or email us at the earliest opportunity to receive a repair kit free of charge.

We would like to reiterate to customers that the safety of our products is always a primary priority and we apologise for any inconvenience caused.

IKEA recalls for repair a number of KRITTER and
SNIGLAR junior beds due to laceration hazard

15-08-2013




IKEA kindly asks customers who have a KRITTER or SNIGLAR junior bed to immediately check the date stamp on the label attached to either the headboard or the underside of the bed.

IKEA has received seven reports of breakage of the metal rod connecting the guardrail to the bed frame. A broken rod could expose sharp metal edges, presenting a laceration hazard. No reports of any injuries caused by breakage of the metal rod have been reported.

Only KRITTER pine junior beds with date stamp (YYWW) from 1114 to 1322 and SNIGLAR junior beds with date stamp from 1114 to 1318 are affected. KRITTER junior bed in blue and white are not affected.

Customers with an affected product are asked to visit their local IKEA store or contact IKEA customer services on 1890876707 or e-mail us at the earliest opportunity to receive a repair kit free of charge or alternatively an exchange or refund.

IKEA apologise for the inconvenience.

LYDA jumbo mug

IKEA kindly asks customers who have a LYDA jumbo cup to stop using the cup immediately and bring it back to any IKEA store for a full refund.

The cups can break when hot liquid is poured into them, creating a burn hazard.

IKEA has received twenty reports of cups breaking in use, including ten reports of injury. The affected cups were sold between August 2012 and April 2013.

No other IKEA cups are affected by this recall.

For more information, please contact IKEA on 1890 876 707.

IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.