The IKEA Privacy Notice
IKEA Pty Ltd 84006270757 ( “IKEA”, “IKEA FAMILY”, “IKEA BUSINESS”, “PS at HOME”, “HOME SHOPPING”, “KITCHEN VISTA” ) is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. IKEA Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of any sensitive or other personal information provided to the company by stakeholders. IKEA Pty Ltd understands that respect for its stakeholders’ privacy is an important factor in holding their trust and developing an ongoing relationship with them.

We may change the Terms from time to time so please check this page regularly.

The following statement sets out IKEA Pty Ltd’s general policy for the protection of its stakeholders’ privacy.

Collection of information

IKEA Pty Ltd collects personal and sensitive information during the course of its everyday activities. The types of information which it may collect about its stakeholders include:

names;

addresses;

telephone numbers;

email addresses;

dates of birth; and

resumes

Use

In order to create a better IKEA, we need your help. You can help by providing us with various kinds of information to help IKEA serve you better, and ultimately improve IKEA for everyone. Below you’ll find some of the reasons we request information from you, as well as how we obtain and handle that information to help improve your IKEA shopping experience.

Catalogue

To mail you an IKEA catalogue; we need your name and address. We also ask for your phone number and email address in case there are any problems with delivery.

You also have the option of providing us with additional information about products that interest you and other lifestyle information. This helps us learn about the people who shop at IKEA so we can better tailor our products and stores for you. Of course, providing this information is purely optional.

Customer Service

In order for a customer service representative to respond to your questions or concerns, we may need personal information like your name, address and telephone number. This information is used to answer your questions as completely and thoroughly as possible and for customer service purposes. IKEA will only contact you by email if you request we only communicate this way.

Special offers, promotions, coupons and warranties

when you register for or redeem IKEA special offers, discount coupons or other promotions, we may ask for personal information in order to note the success of our programs for future offers. You also may provide such information when you fill out a warranty card about a product you purchased from IKEA. Or you may be invited to provide us with information such as product preferences, reasons for purchasing a product, or family and lifestyle information to help us learn more about your shopping preferences.

The information we collect is used only by or for IKEA. At times, some information may be transferred to IKEA divisions or our service providers in other countries but we always maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration and destruction of the personal information in our possession.

Collection

Personal and sensitive information is collected from stakeholders and those authorised by stakeholders to provide their personal information, such as spouses.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, for example another person’s email address when you are using interactive facilities on the Website, we rely on you to make them aware that their information has been provided to IKEA Australia, and that IKEA Pty ltd has access to their information, and about the purposes for which it may be used and how they can request access to it.

IKEA Pty Ltd collects this information to so that it can provide stakeholders with quality home furnishings and related services, and also with employment opportunities. IKEA Pty Ltd also collects personal information to comply with the Corporations Act 2001.

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity. We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our website, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Disclosure of information

IKEA Pty Ltd does not sell, rent or release information gathered on our website to any individuals, companies or groups. Any information we gather is used for IKEA Pty Ltd's own purposes as stated above.

Personal and sensitive information collected, is not disclosed to any other person except with the relevant stakeholders’ consent or at their direction, or where required by law. The need to disclose personal information to others is generally restricted to contractors such as furniture deliverers and consultants such as IT system managers, consistent with normal business practice.

Anonymity

IKEA respects the right of stakeholders to deal with the company without identifying themselves. However, IKEA Pty Ltd may be unable to provide stakeholders with some products and services if they do not identify themselves and provide the company with the information which it may require.

Information quality and security

Use of cookies

The IKEA website uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access or use certain areas or features of our site.

Use of Microsites

When you use any microsites, including the PS AT Home and Kitchen Vista microsites you may set up a profile and/or upload personal data onto the microsite.

No matter what we collect your personal information for, we promise only to use it in the ways set out in this Privacy Notice. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing this personal information in one or more of the ways described in this Privacy Notice and if and to the extent that you provide or upload personal information relating to any third party, you warrant that such third parties have consented to their personal information being uploaded or provided to us and to it being used by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Storage of information

Personal and sensitive information provided by stakeholders or others is stored in both a hard copy format and a soft copy format. Hard copy files are kept in a locked cabinet at IKEA Pty Ltd's business premises. These hard copy files can only be accessed by authorised staff.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. We do not pass on, trade or sell your personal information to anyone.

We don't retain your credit card details in any form following your transaction.

We will use and disclose the personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. We erase, destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for any lawful purpose.

Soft copy files are kept on IKEA Pty Ltd’s IT system. This IT system is protected by passwords and likewise is only accessible by authorised staff.

IKEA Pty Ltd has a policy of destroying information that it has collected and legally needed to keep and no longer uses after a period of seven years.

Access, correction and sensitive information

Stakeholders have a right to access all personal and sensitive information that IKEA Pty Ltd collects and holds about them. This general right of access, may be restricted by the exceptions outlined in the National Privacy Principles.

IKEA Pty Ltd’s Privacy Officer (see contact details below) should be contacted if stakeholders wish to access their information. IKEA Pty Ltd will have to verify the identity of stakeholders before meeting their request. Subject to the exceptions referred to above, access will generally be granted within 14 days of a written request being received by the Privacy Officer. This information will be provided free of cost. If stakeholders become aware of any errors or omissions in respect of their personal or sensitive information once access has been granted, they should contact the Privacy Officer so that it can be corrected.

Transborder data flows

Personal information may be accessed in connection with the management and maintenance of the company’s IT systems by its IT system managers, who are based in the Netherlands and Sweden.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave IKEA's site. IKEA is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Changes to this statement

IKEA may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page

Complaints

If stakeholders think that their privacy has been interfered with or that IKEA Pty Ltd is breaching its obligations in relation to stakeholders' privacy, stakeholders can discuss their concerns with the Privacy Officer (see contact details below). If stakeholders are not satisfied with IKEA Pty Ltd's response, the company will advise stakeholders of the other options that are available for proceeding with their complaint.

Contacting IKEA Pty Ltd

If stakeholders’ details change at any time, stakeholders have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or they would like more information about the way IKEA Pty Ltd manages their personal and sensitive information, they should contact the Privacy Officer:

Name: Maria Lomax

Telephone: (02) 8577 8305

Email: mariagrazia.lomax@ikea.com