IKEA Privacy Policy

IKEA privacy policy
IKEA Pty Ltd 84006270757 (“IKEA”, “IKEA FAMILY”, “IKEA BUSINESS”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

IKEA Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the protection and privacy of any sensitive or other personal information provided to the company by stakeholders (‘you’, ‘your’).
We have combined the privacy statement and privacy policy into one document. This documents how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.
When used in this policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.
Collection and Purpose of collection of your personal information
IKEA Pty Ltd collects personal and sensitive information during the course of its everyday activities, and will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.
Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you, only from you, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
Some examples of the types of information which we may collect about our stakeholders include:
• names;
• addresses;
• telephone numbers;
• email addresses;
• dates of birth;
• transaction history; and
• if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect your resume, other information as set in our application or during our recruitment process. This data may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, and your referee details.
How we collect your personal information
Some examples of how personal information can be collected:
• Register your details on our website, apps or kiosks;
• When you complete purchase orders , requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
• When you communicate with us directly via our customer service centre, or directly via our co-workers within our stores in relation to our products and services (in person, by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
• When you use services; such as Småland, home delivery, customised benchtops, etc.
• When you conduct certain types of transactions such as refunds;
• When you enter, and when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices within our stores;
• Subscribe to any of our membership programs, i.e. IKEA FAMILY and/or IKEA BUSINESS;
• Participate in surveys and other types of research; or
• If you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process for the purpose of assessment. We may also collect information about you from your nominated referees where you have authorised us to do so.
Purpose of collection of your personal information
Personal and sensitive information is collected from stakeholders and those authorised by stakeholders to provide their personal information, such as spouses. IKEA Pty Ltd collects this information to sell and promote our goods and services to you and to improve on the range of our offerings, and also with employment opportunities. IKEA Pty Ltd also collects personal information to comply with the Corporations Act 2001.
When we may need to provide your personal information to a third party
So that we can provide a wide range of products and services to you, third party service providers offering services are engaged through IKEA. If you have requested the product or service, IKEA Pty Ltd will provide the service provider with the relevant information that is necessary for them to perform/ fulfil the function requested i.e. furniture delivery, benchtop services, warranty issues, etc.

The third parties with whom we conduct business are only authorised to use your information to perform the service for which they were hired. As part of our agreement with them, they are required to follow the privacy laws and privacy guidelines that we provide and to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure.
Information given by you to other parties
So that we can provide a wide range of products and services to you, third parties offering services may operate in our stores from time to time. If you provide personal information to a third party other than IKEA Pty Ltd, please contact that third party directly in relation to the handling of your personal information.
Other information we may collect
For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on website activity. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.
Some examples of other information we may collect include device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smartphone, tablet, or other device to access our WIFI service. This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address.
Third party web sites
Links to third party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the IKEA site. IKEA is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.
Unsolicited information
If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.
Disclosure of information
IKEA Pty Ltd does not share, sell, rent or release any personal information collected to any individuals, companies or groups. Any information we collect is used for IKEA Pty Ltd's own purposes as described in this privacy policy.
Personal and sensitive information collected is not disclosed to any other person except with the relevant stakeholder’s consent or at their direction, or where required by law, to any person authorised by such law (this may include the police service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities). The need to disclose personal information to others is generally restricted to employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.
Information that we collect automatically
IKEA uses technology commonly called “cookies” to manage our website and to ensure that it can carry out the functions that you expect when you visit. Cookies are small files sent by us to your computer which we can refer to later; they can be in the form of session or persistent cookies and may use different technologies such as JavaScript or Flash. Cookies help us make your experience of using our website smooth and as relevant to you as possible. They show us what you and other users do on our website, which helps us make the whole experience better for everyone.

For more information, click here.
Use of IKEA microsites, apps, kiosks and planners
When you use any of our apps, microsites, planners or kiosks, you may set up a profile and/or upload personal data onto these applications.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing this personal information in one or more of the ways described in this Privacy Notice.
Marketing
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via email, SMS, or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, updating your profile on line or by contacting the privacy officer (see contact information below).

You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

We may analyse your information collected through our membership programs and engage third party service providers, based in Australia or other countries such as UK, China and Thailand, to assist IKEA with services including data storage, data analysis, and marketing research. If you would like more information or to opt out of this please contact the privacy officer (see contact information below).

We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.
Anonymity
IKEA respects the right of stakeholders to deal with the company without identifying themselves and understands that you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us.

If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.
Storage of information and transborder data flows
Personal and sensitive information provided by stakeholders or others may be stored in both a hard copy format and a soft copy format. Hard copy files are kept in a locked cabinet at IKEA Pty Ltd's business premises. These hard copy files can only be accessed by authorised staff.

Soft copy files are kept on IKEA Pty Ltd’s IT system. This IT system is protected by passwords and likewise is only accessible by authorised staff.

IKEA Pty Ltd has a policy to destroy or de-identify personal information that it has collected that is no longer needed.

Personal information may be accessed in connection with the management and maintenance of the IKEA IT systems by IKEA IT system managers, who are based in Australia and globally in countries such as China and USA but we may use other divisions in other countries from time to time.

At times, some of your personal information may be transferred to other IKEA divisions globally or to a contracted service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services, based in Australia or other countries such as UK, China and Thailand.

The third parties with whom we conduct business are only authorised to use your information to perform the service for which they were hired. As part of our agreement with them, they are required to follow the privacy laws and privacy guidelines that we provide and to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure.

It is our policy that all of our overseas sharing of personal information is to be done in a way which requires observance of strict privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination.

IKEA Pty Ltd takes reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Access, correction and sensitive information
Stakeholders have a right to access all the personal and sensitive information that IKEA Pty Ltd collects and holds about them. This general right of access, may be restricted by the exceptions outlined in the Australian Privacy Principles.

IKEA Pty Ltd’s Privacy Officer (see contact details below) should be contacted if stakeholders wish to access their information. IKEA Pty Ltd will have to verify the identity of stakeholders before meeting their request. Subject to the exceptions referred to above, access will generally be granted within 14 days of a written request being received by the Privacy Officer. This information will be provided free of cost.

Stakeholders may also access their personal information by editing their online membership profile or through our in-store kiosks.

If stakeholders become aware of any errors or omissions in respect of their personal or sensitive information once access has been granted, they should contact the Privacy Officer so that it can be corrected.
Complaints
If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact details below setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with IKEA Pty Ltd's response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.
Changes to this statement
IKEA will continue to implement new technologies and improve the services and features we provide. As a result, this Privacy Policy is subject to change.If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. We will display at least 2 week's prior notice of the change. If we change our information practices or this Privacy Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a different manner, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.

This privacy policy is current at the date below.
Contacting IKEA Pty Ltd
If stakeholders’ details change at any time, stakeholders have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or they would like more information about the way IKEA Pty Ltd manages their personal and sensitive information, they should contact the Privacy Officer:

Name: Maria Lomax
Email: privacy@IKEA.com
Telephone: (02) 8577 8344
More information
For information about privacy law, privacy principles, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au, email enquiries@oaic.gov.au or call on 1300 363 992.
This policy was last updated 12th March 2014.