IKEA - Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “IKEA”, "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Cebas Pty Ltd (ACN 009 156 003), trading as IKEA.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to generally inform people of:
  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint. Please see Section 12 for further details.

We can be emailed at info@perth.ikea.com.au or write to us at 8C Sunray Drive, Innaloo, Perth, WA 6018 and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used or disclosed by the IKEA stores which operate in Western Australia and South Australia.

We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.
  1. What is personal information?
    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  2. The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by IKEA
    We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected or as consented to by you.

    At or around the time we collect personal information from you, we will endeavour to provide you with a notice which details how we will use and disclose that specific information.

    We set out some common collection, use and disclosure instances in the table below.

    PurposeType of InformationUsesDisclosures
    Sales and Enquiries
    (online and in-person)
    • Contact information: Such as your name, email address, postal and residential addresses, phone numbers, country of residence.
    • Product Information: Such as products or services you are interested in or products or services that you have purchased from us or our affiliated partners and organisations.
    • Transactional information: Such as:
      • - Product details and order summary.
      • - Details in relation to your financial institution.
      • - Payment card type, Card number, Expiry date, CVV number.
      • - Proof of ID (e.g. driver’s licence).
    • Security information: Such as in-store CCTV footage, photographs or information used to secure ecommerce transactions.
    • Customer services: Information collected in connection with us recording calls to our customer services department for quality assurance purposes.
    The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include:
    • Identity verification: if required, the verification of your identity and age.
    • Sales and delivery: the provision of our products and services to you including:
      • - Using your personal information to sell you products and services.
      • - Payment processing, including charging, credit card authorisation, verification and debt collection.
      • - Checks for financial standing and credit-worthiness (as detailed in our Credit Reporting Policy).
      • - Delivery.
      • - In home measuring and planning service.
      • - In home assistance regarding the assembly of IKEA furniture.
    • After-sale services:
      • - Refunds, exchanges, warranty claims or repairs.
      • - Details of current and past products purchased.
      • - To provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints.
      • - To provide you with product awareness information.
    • Marketing and consumer analytics: using your personal information for the purposes set out in “Marketing Services” section below.
    • General administrative and security use:
      • - To protect IKEA stores and websites from security threats, theft, fraud, burglary or other criminal activities.
      • - The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of IKEA.
      • - The maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure.
      • - In connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
      • - To provide customer services to customers and for quality assurance purpose when calls are made to our customer services department.
    The types of disclosures we will make of personal information collected for the type of purposes listed include, without limitation, to:
    • Service providers (including IT service providers, in home measuring and planning service providers and in home furniture assembly service providers).
    • Related entities of IKEA.
    • Third parties connected with the sales and after sales process including, payment gateway providers, ecommerce services, financial institutions, credit service providers who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
    • Third parties connected with the marketing process including, messaging service providers, marketing list providers or other third parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
    • Medical practitioners and emergency service providers in the event of a medical emergency on our premises.
    • IKEA’s insurance broker and provider.
    • Third parties in connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    • As required or authorised by law.
    Smaland Children’s Area
    • Information in relation to your child such as:
      • - Name.
      • - Date of birth.
      • - Information pertaining to medical conditions, allergies and medication (if applicable).
    • Parent/guardian details and parent/guardian contact information.
    General Administration: for the care of, attention to and collection of children. The types of disclosures we will make of personal information collected for the type of purposes listed include, without limitation, to any medical practitioners and emergency service providers in the event of a medical emergency on our premises.
    Credit Information
    • Contact and identifying information:
      • - Your name.
      • - Company name.
      • - Address.
      • - Email address.
      • - Bank account, credit or debit card details.
      • - Details of required primary identification information (such as a current Australian drivers licence, Medicare card, passport, birth certificate, etc).
    For full details relating to uses of personal information in relation to the use of credit information, please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy.
    • Vendor and Supplier payments: The processing of any payments and refunds, if applicable.
    • Contracts for the purchase of IKEA products:
      • - Payment processing, including charging, refunds (if applicable), credit card authorisation, verification and debt collection.
      • - Pre-approval credit documentation from a third party credit provider.
    • General administrative and security use:
      • - To protect IKEA stores and websites from security threats, theft, fraud, burglary or other criminal activities.
      • - The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of IKEA.
      • - The maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure.
      • - In connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    For full details relating to disclosures of personal information in relation to any credit services which are offered via IKEA, please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy.
    In summary, we may disclose this type of personal information to:
    • Credit reporting agencies and credit providers.
    • Our contractors and agents, including but not limited to third party providers who undertake our bill and/or credit services on our behalf and any third party providers who provide us with ecommerce.
    • Offshore and Australian service providers (including IT service providers), if any.
    • Third parties, such as external debt recovery agents or the appropriate court (depending on the value of the debt) or other entities to whom we are required by law to disclose personal information;
    • To third parties in connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    Marketing Services
    • Contact information: Such as your name, email address, current postal and residential addresses, phone numbers, country of residence (and, if applicable, age).
    • Product and service interests: Such as:
      • - Products or services you are interested in.
      • - Products or services that you have purchased.
    • Social media activity: Including “likes”, comments posted, any of your oppositions or feedback, photos posted or uploaded and other information pertaining to your social media activities which concern, or relate, to IKEA.
    • Events: including your attendance at any event and participation in any competitions or promotions, photos taken or any reviews or product preferences provided by you.
    • General marketing and consumer analytics: using your personal information to:
      • - Aggregate with other information and to then use it for marketing and consumer analytics.
      • - Offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you.
      • - Improve our services (including contacting you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys or reviews about our products and services).
      • - Marketing and promotional activities by us (including by direct marketing by mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our catalogues, customer loyalty programs (including IKEA Family) and newsletters, in-store and external competitions.
      • - In connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or company.
    • Online accounts or social media: If you create an account with IKEA, attend an event run or facilitated by IKEA (or its agents) or participate in our social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram) or participate in any competitions (whether in store or otherwise) and you provide us your personal information, we will use it for:
      • - Drawing and contacting winners.
      • - Adding entrants to marketing database.
      • - Customer service related contact.
      • - Passport details required for prizes with travel.
      • - Responding to social media messages.
      • - Fulfilling social media platform rules.
    • Identity verification: if required, the verification of your identity and age.
    We may disclose your personal information to:
    • Our third party partners, such as magazines, media companies who assist us with a competition or promotion.
    • Third parties in connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    • Service providers (including IT service providers).
    • Third parties connected with the marketing process including, messaging service providers, marketing list providers or other third parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
    • As required or authorised by law.
    Human Resources
    • Contact information: Such name, e-mail address, postal and residential address, phone numbers, country of residence, next of kin contact details.
    • Employee record information
    • Identifying information: Such as your photo, passport and residency details, date of birth, driver’s licence.
    • CV, resume or application related information: Such as the details provided in your resume or CV, your eligibility to work in Australia, your education, previous employment details, professional memberships or trade qualifications.
    • Tax, superannuation and payroll information: Such as your Tax File Number and ATO Declaration, Superannuation details, Centrelink (if applicable) and financial institution details.
    • Background check information: Information obtained from you or third parties to perform background checks, including but not limited to criminal history checks and, if applicable, working with children clearance.
    • Medical or health information which you voluntarily provide to us as part of pre-employment medicals or such other information which may be related to an incident which has occurred during the course of your employment.
    • Performance related information: Information and metrics collected in the course of the employee or contractor’s engagement with IKEA.
    • Information collected from referees
    • Photo and video footage
    • Background checks: Utilising the information collected for the purpose of assessing candidate suitability for role, including by obtaining:
      • - Verification of your identity and age.
      • - Criminal history background checks including publically available information including social media.
      • - Confirmation of eligibility to work in Australia.
      • - Confirmation of education and qualifications.
      • - Confirmation of previous employment.
      • - Consideration regarding medical leave.
    • Administration and performance monitoring use: Utilising the information collected for the purpose of:
      • - Marketing and publication purposes (videos and photos of employees).
      • - Dealings related to the employer/employee relationship or the contractor/principal relationship (as the case may be).
      • - Use of such information whether or not the employment or contractor relationship is prospective, current or past.
      • - Use of such information to monitor systems, performance and time usage and internet usage.
      • - The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of IKEA.
      • - In connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    • General administrative and security use:
      • - To protect IKEA’s stores, systems and websites from security threats, fraud, theft, burglary or other criminal activities.
      • - The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of IKEA.
      • - In connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    We may disclose your personal information to:
    • Your Superannuation Company.
    • The Australian Taxation Office.
    • Relevant Worker’s Compensation organisation (e.g. WorkCover, Alliance, etc).
    • Our insurance provider, if applicable.
    • Third party referees provided by you in connection with an application made to IKEA.
    • Service providers (including IT service providers and payroll providers), if any.
    • Recruitment agents used in connection with your application with us.
    • Third parties in connection with the sale of any part of IKEA’s business or a company owned by an IKEA entity.
    • Third party parties in connection with obtaining any background checks, pre-employment screening or loss prevention consultation and implementation programs.
    • Financial institutions for payroll purposes.
    • As required or authorised by law.


  3. How IKEA collects and holds personal information
    1. 3.1 Collection generally

      As much as possible or unless provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy or a notification, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Most often, this personal information will be collected from you in connection with a purchase you make from us (whether online or in-store).

      When you engage in certain activities, such as filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.

      Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information or any other information we require in order for us to provide our products or services to you, we may be unable to provide our products or services to you in an effective manner, or at all.
    2. 3.2 Other collection types

      We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as competitions and also from third parties. Some examples of these alternative collection events are:
      1. (a) trade promotions, competitions and games (whether in-store or online), including those run by us or run by third parties who participate with us;
      2. (b) when we collect personal information about you from third parties;
      3. (c) when we collect personal information about you from a referee provided by you on an application made with us; or
      4. (d) when we collect personal information about you from publically available sources including but not limited to, court judgments, directorship and bankruptcy searches, Australia Post, White Pages directory.
    3. 3.3 Notification of collection

      If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why, unless special circumstances apply, including as described in this clause 3.3(a) to 3.3(c) below. Generally speaking, we will not tell you when we collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:
      1. (a) where information is collected from any personal referee you have listed on any application form (including any employment application) with IKEA;
      2. (b) where information is collected from publically available sources including but not limited to court judgments, directorship and bankruptcy searches; or
      3. (c) as otherwise required or authorised by law.
    4. 3.4 Unsolicited personal information

      In the event we collect personal information from you, or a third party, in circumstances where we have not requested or solicited that information (known as unsolicited information), and it is determined by IKEA (in its absolute discretion) that the personal information is not required, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. We do not use unsolicited personal information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as set out in Section 6 below).

      In the event that the unsolicited personal information collected is in relation to potential future employment with IKEA, such as your CV, resume or candidacy related information, and it is determined by IKEA (in its absolute discretion) that it may consider you for potential future employment, IKEA may keep the personal information on its human resource records.
    5. 3.5 How we hold your personal information

      Once we collect your personal information, we will either hold it securely and store it on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We provide some more general information on our security measures in Section 10 (Data security and quality).
    6. 3.6 Cookies and IP addresses

      If you use our website, we may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns, trends and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. In most cases, a cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer.

      We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. This information does not identify you personally.

      However, in some cases, cookies may enable us to aggregate certain information with other personal information we collect and hold about you. IKEA extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources, as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

      You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our websites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.
  4. Uses and discloses of personal information
    1. 4.1 Use and disclose details

      We provide a detailed list at Section 2 of some common uses and disclosures we make regarding the personal information we collect.
    2. 4.2 Other uses and disclosures

      We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required to seek your additional consent:
      1. (a) when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose;
      2. (b) if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or safety;
      3. (c) if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
      4. (d) if it is required or authorised by law.
    3. 4.3 Use and disclosure procedures

      In the event we propose to use or disclose such personal information other than for reasons set out in the above table at Section 2 or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will first notify you or seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use.

      Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations or parties only in relation to the products or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this Privacy Policy.

      We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations or parties are aware of the provisions of this Privacy Policy in relation to your personal information.
  5. Sensitive information
    1. 5.1 Sensitive information generally

      Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.
    2. 5.2 Collection and use of sensitive information

      In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from you, but depending on the uses you make of our products this may not always be possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you. However, we do not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.

      The type of sensitive information we may collect about you is dependent on the services provided to you by IKEA will be limited to the purpose(s) for which it is collected. We set out some types of sensitive information we may collect about you in the “Sales and Enquiries (online and in-person)” and the “Human resources” section of the table at Section 2 above.

      We do not use sensitive information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as set out in Section 6 below) without your express consent.
    3. 5.3 Consent

      We may collect other types of sensitive information where you have consented and agree to the collection of such information. Generally speaking, we will obtain this type of consent from you at (or around) the point in time in which we collect the information.
  6. Direct Marketing
    1. 6.1 Express informed consent

      You give your express and informed consent to us using your personal information set out in:
      1. (a) the “Sales and Enquiries (online and in-person)” section of the table at Section 2 of this document above;
      2. (b) the “Marketing Services” section of the table at Section 2 of this document above, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) which we consider may be of interest to you, whether by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone (Direct Marketing Communications).
    2. 6.2 Inferred consent and reasonable expectations of direct marketing

      Without limitation to paragraph 6.1, if you have provided inferred or implied consent (e.g. not opting out where an opt-out opportunity has been provided to you) or if it is within your reasonable expectation that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.
    3. 6.3 Opt-out

      If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us or others under this Section 6, you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the Direct Marketing Communication or by contacting us via the details set out at the top of this document.
  7. Credit Information and our Credit Reporting Policy
    1. 7.1 Credit information generally

      The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains provisions regarding the use and disclosure of credit information, which applies in relation to the provision of both consumer credit and commercial credit.
    2. 7.2 Credit information and IKEA

      As we provide terms of payment of accounts which are greater than 7 days, we are considered a credit provider under the Privacy Act in relation to any credit we may provide you (in relation to the payment of your account with us).

      We use credit related information for the purposes set out in the “Credit information” section of the table at Section 2 above and our Credit Reporting Policy which includes but is not limited to using the information for our own internal assessment of your credit worthiness.
    3. 7.3 Storage and access

      We will store any credit information you provide us, or which we obtain about you, with any other personal information we may hold about you.

      You may request to access or correct your credit information in accordance with the provisions of Section 11 and the provisions of our Credit Reporting Policy.
    4. 7.4 Complaints

      Please see Section 12 and the provisions of our Credit Reporting Policy if you wish to make a complaint in relation to our handling of your credit information.
    5. 7.5 Our Credit Reporting Policy

      Please see our Credit Reporting Policy for further information as to the manner in which we collect, use, store and disclosure credit information.
  8. Anonymity and pseudo-anonymity
    To the extent practicable and reasonable, we will endeavour to provide you with the option of dealing with IKEA on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym. However, there may be circumstances in which it is no longer practicable for IKEA to correspond with you in this manner and your personal information may be required in order to provide you with our products and services or to resolve any issue you may have.
  9. Cross Border Disclosure
    1. 9.1 Cross border disclosures

      Any personal information collected and held by IKEA may be disclosed to, and held at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to the United States of America, Sweden, Singapore, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom where we utilise third party service providers to assist IKEA with providing our goods and services to you. Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

      As we use service providers and platforms which can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it is not always practicable to know where your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed above.
    2. 9.2 Provision of informed consent

      By submitting your personal information to IKEA, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

      The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 .

      By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act 1988 , we are not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    3. 9.3 If you do not consent

      If you do not agree to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia by IKEA, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell IKEA that you do not consent. To do this, either elect not to submit the personal information to IKEA after being reasonably informed in a collection notification or please contact us via the details set out at the top of this document.
  10. Data security and quality
    1. 10.1 IKEA’s security generally

      We cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information. Notwithstanding this, we will take reasonable steps to:
      1. (a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
      2. (b) protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
      3. (c) destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.
    2. 10.2 Accuracy

      The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:
      1. (a) let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
      2. (b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or address).

      We provide information about how you can access and correct your information in Section 11.
  11. Access to and correction of your personal information
    You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we hold, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

    If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the top of this document.
  12. Resolving Privacy Complaints
    1. 12.1 Complaints generally

      We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.
    2. 12.2 Contacting IKEA regarding complaints

      If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, please contact us by:
      - Telephone: 08 9201 4532
      - Email: info@perth.ikea.com.au
      - Post: 8C Sunray Drive, Innaloo, Perth, WA 6108
      Please mark your correspondence to the attention of the Privacy Officer.
    3. 12.3 Steps we take to resolve a complaint

      In order to resolve a complaint, we:
      1. (a) will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
      2. (b) may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;
      3. (c) will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and
      4. (d) will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint.
    4. 12.4 Register of complaints

      We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a Register of Complaints.
  13. Consent, modifications and updates
    1. 13.1 Interaction of this Policy with contracts

      This Privacy Policy is a compliance document prescribed by law rather than a legal contract between two or more persons. However, certain contracts may incorporate all, or part, of this Privacy Policy into the terms of that contract. In such instances, IKEA may incorporate the terms of this policy such that:
      1. (a) certain sections or paragraphs in this policy are incorporated into that contract, but in such a way that they do not give rise to contractual obligations on IKEA, but do create contractual obligations on the other party to the contract; and
      2. (b) the consents provided in this policy become contractual terms provided by the other party to the contract.
    2. 13.2 Acknowledgement

      By using our website, purchasing a product or service from IKEA, where you have been provided with a copy of our Privacy Policy or had a copy of our Privacy Policy reasonably available to you, you are acknowledging and agreeing:
      1. (a) to provide the consents given by you in this Privacy Policy; and
      2. (b) that you have been informed of all of the matters in this Privacy Policy.
    3. 13.3 Modifications and updates

      We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy as our business needs require. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website). If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our Privacy Policy, please cease providing us with your personal information and contact us via the details set out at the top of this document.