IKEA recalls children’s bed canopies because of strangulation risk

Canopy recall

IKEA kindly asks customers who have purchased a bed canopy, intended to be draped around children’s cots/beds, to stop using it with infants and small children and bring it back to any IKEA store for a full refund. The affected bed canopies are: LEGENDARISK, MINNEN bed canopy set, BARNSLIG BOLL, MINNEN Brodyr, HIMMEL, FABLER, TISSLA and KLÄMMIG.

IKEA has identified a potential strangulation hazard associated with these products. No permanent injury has been reported, but IKEA has received reports of the net being pulled into cots/beds and then becoming entangled around infants’ necks.

The bed canopies have been sold on all IKEA markets, since 1996.

For more information, please contact your local IKEA store:

Adelaide (08) 8154 4532
Perth (08) 9201 4532

IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.

IKEA recalls for repair SMILA wall mounted lamps due to strangulation hazard

SMILA



IKEA urges all customers that have an IKEA SMILA wall mounted lamp to check immediately that the lamp and cord are out of reach of children when in a cot or playpen and securely fastened to the wall. Loose lamp cords can present a strangulation hazard to infants and young children.

Customers are asked to contact Exchange & Returns department or call Customer Services to receive a repair kit free of charge containing a warning label, safety instructions and self-adhesive fasteners for fixing the lamp cord to the wall.

Customer Service Adelaide: (08) 8154 4532
Customer Service Perth: (08) 9201 4532

IKEA reminds customers that any corded product such as a window covering or blind can present a strangulation hazard. Accessible cords should always be kept out of reach of young children.

IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.

EXTENDED PRODUCT RECALL

IKEA extends the recall for repair of SNIGLAR junior bed due to laceration hazard

sniglar

IKEA kindly asks customers who have a SNIGLAR junior bed to immediately check the date stamp on the label attached to the headboard of the bed. The affected date stamps (yyww), 1114–1318 are extended with date stamps 1049–1113.

IKEA has received eight reports of breakage of the metal rod connecting the guardrail to the bed frame. A broken rod could expose sharp metal edges, presenting a laceration hazard. One incident with a minor scratch injury caused by breakage of the metal rod has been reported.

Customers with an affected product are asked to visit their local IKEA store or contact IKEA customer services on:

Adelaide (08) 8154 4532
Perth (08) 9201 4532

at the earliest opportunity to receive a repair kit free of charge.

IKEA apologises for the inconvenience.

IKEA recalls for repair a number of KRITTER and SNIGLAR junior beds due to laceration hazard

IKEA recalls for repair a number of KRITTER and SNIGLAR junior beds



IKEA kindly asks customers who have a KRITTER or SNIGLAR junior bed to immediately check the date stamp on the label attached to either the headboard or the underside of the bed.

IKEA has received seven reports of breakage of the metal rod connecting the guardrail to the bed frame. A broken rod could expose sharp metal edges, presenting a laceration hazard. No reports of any injuries caused by breakage of the metal rod have been reported.

Only KRITTER junior beds with date stamp (YYWW) from 1114 to 1322 and SNIGLAR junior beds with date stamp from 1114 to 1318 are affected.

Customers with an affected product are asked to visit their local IKEA store or contact IKEA customer services at the earliest opportunity to receive a repair kit free of charge:

Adelaide (08) 8154 4532
Perth (08) 9201 4532

IKEA apologises for the inconvenience.

IKEA recalls LYDA jumbo cup due to burn hazard



IKEA kindly asks customers who have a LYDA jumbo cup to stop using the cup immediately and bring it back to any IKEA store for a full refund.

The cups can break when hot liquid is poured into them, creating a burn hazard.

IKEA has received twenty reports of cups breaking in use, including ten reports of injury. The affected cups were sold between August 2012 and April 2013.

No other IKEA cups are affected by this recall.

For more information, please contact your local IKEA store:

Adelaide (08) 8154 4532
Perth (08) 9201 4532

IKEA apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.